School: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

One time there lived in a castle a king and a queen and they had a servant boy.

One time there lived in a castle a king and a queen and they had a servant boy The king told the servant boy to thatch one of the out-houses with bird's feathers and if he hadn't it done in the morning he would cut his head off. In the morning he told the servant girl that it was impossible to do that. She told him to get a whistle and blow it three times. He did this and all the birds of the air came to him and put some of their feathers on the house and thatched it for them. Next morning when the king went out the boy told him he had that done and he said that was all right. The next thing you must do it to take one of my horses out of the plough that the man is ploughing with without him seeing you and bring that house to me. The servant boy got a bag of rabbits and stood behind a hedge. He broke two of their legs and he let all the rabbits out through the hedge into the field where the man was ploughing. The man let out the rains and ran after the rabbits. The rabbits went through a hedge into another field and the man
    Maggie Gilsenan
    Pat Gilsenan