Scoil: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

Once upon a time a woman named Malone who lived in the townland of Ardglushan

Once upon a time a woman named Malone who lived in the townland of Ardglushan washed clothes at a little well in Terry Coyle's field. It was named as Tubber well. It was only one day until the well moved from the top of the field to the foot.
    It lies now at the foot of the field between two little rocks and it is about one foot deep. The other place from where it moved is there and no water in it. It is supposed that it is a holy well and clothe should not have been washed in it. It is very cool to take a drink out of it in the Summer time.
    Charles Tierney
    Drumcarn, Co. Cavan