Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

A long time ago a man named Doctor Campell hid a crock of gold in Aiden McEntees field

A long time ago a man named Doctor Campbell his a crock of gold in Aiden Mc Entees field about ten yards from the back door. He was one of the best doctors in all Ireland or in the world. He cured his patients with herbs which was his own medicine. He did not know how much money he had. He once invited the specilalists of five counties to a great dinner. They all came according to promise. When they were about to sit down to dinner there came a great shower of rain. All the doctors began to laugh. He jumped to his feet and asked them what they were laughing at. He lifted his gun and fired a shot through the ceiling which was made of goats skin. It was at the rain beating on the goats skin that they were laughing at. He was very much astonished at them leaving without saying good bye. Then he went astray in the head. Then he took a notion he would drown the townland of Bunnoe which he lived in By digging a drain from the big river to the little river which is to be seen yet, between Mick Foy's land and James Foys. These lived there at this time. He spent a lot of money at it and quit it. He took and buried the rest of it in the spot mentioned. It never has
    Hugh Mc Coey
    Duncollog, Co. an Chabháin