Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A long time ago there lived in the townland of Duncollog two old people whoes names were Pat Maguire and Susan Maguire.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you rich if you wish. "How could you" said John. I will give you the keys of Coolnacanda's fort. She was handing him the keys but he refused to take them. "If you would take them" she said "you could go there and go to the last side of the fort and leave one of those keys to it and there you will find the door." "When you go in turn to your right down a narrow passage and there you will find all amount of gold." John was not more than sixteen at the time and had not much with but refused the keys. They spoke a few words more and she said "good bye" and she disapeared. John never saw her more but the gold never was got after.
    Hugh Mc Coey
    Duncollog, Co. an Chabháin