Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

1. (gan teideal)

About a hundred years ago an old man named James Reilly lived in the townland of Drumspelt in the parish of Drung.

About a hundred years ago an old man named James Reilly lived in the townland of Drumspelt in the parish of Drung. He lived by himself in a little thatched house There was a fort not far from the house in which the fairies lived Every night the fairies used to go into the house where the man lived + make tea for themselves.
    One night the man got up out of his bed to put them out. When he came to the kitchen the fairie's were gone. The next night the man did not go to bed at all because he was afraid o the the fairies but he was never troubled by them any more.
    Bridget Mc Caul
    Corcraff, Co. an Chabháin