Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

Once upon a time an Irish man went to England.

Once upon a time an Irish man went to England. He was working with an English man who was very fond of hunting. This day the two men went to hunt young bears. They went to a place where bears lived. When they went to the burrow they found that the old bear was away. The English man went into the burrow to kill the young bears. He left the Irish man to kill the old bear when he would come. The Irishman was not watching the bear and he got in half ways in the burrow before the man saw him. The Irishman went to catch the bear by the tail to pull the bear out. The man inside asked the man outside what was darkening the hole. 'Begora' said the Irish man if the tail fails you will know what is darkening the whole.
    Edward Mc Caul
    Thomas Johnston