Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

Once upon a time (a time) a man named Jack went into a king's castle.

Once upon a time (a time) a man named Jack went into a king's castle. The king had a daughter and he would give her to anyone he could call a liar. The king brought him out to show him a barn of wheat he had. Jack said that his mother at one time had ten times as much. The king asked him how did she get it cut and he said when she was cutting it a hare was running by and she stuck the hook into the hare and the hare ran up and down the ridged until it had all the wheat cut. Then the king asked him how did she get it trashed. He said a thief stole it. There was a beanstock growing in the field and it was growing into the clouds. One day Jack saw heads hanging from the beanstock. Jack climbed it and there was a man trashing wheat. The man asked him what took him up and he said he was looking for the thief that stole his wheat. Jack went back down the beanstock. When he was bout two perch of the ground he fell and two kings ran from under his feet that have bigger kingdoms than you have. The kind said you are a liar and he got the daughter and they lived happy together from that day to this.
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”