School: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

Long long ago there lived a man named Phill Morris and his wife Mary.

Long long ago there lived a man named Phill Morris and his wife Mary. There was a fairybush growing in the middle of their fort and the fairies used to be dancing and singing around it till cockcrow in the morning. Often Phill took it into his head that he would cut down the bush. When Tommy Morris was born didnt Phill carry out his plan for he was going to plough the fort to put potatoes in it. So didnt he cut down the tree and the good people were all down on him after that. One of his cows died and his goat was killed and a good many misfortunes happned poor Phill. When Tommy was fifteen a strange thing happened. One night Tommy and Phill and two neighbour boys Willie and Dannie was coming home from carplaying and just as they were crossing the side of the fort didnt Phil Morris stop behind the others to light his pipe. Tommy and Willie and Dannie were talking away and never minging about Phill till Tommy stopped all of a sudden. I wonder what is keeping my father and back he took. At the same minute they all heard Phill and he shouting. Save me lads save me for the love and honour of God and his voice seemed to come from a good distance away.
    Kathleen Mc Entee
    John Mc Entee