School: Lisboduff

Lisboduff, Co. Cavan
M. Fitzsimons

1. (no title) (continued)

Long long ago there lived a man named Phill Morris and his wife Mary.

(continued from previous page)
    Then they heard his voice going up to the old graveyard. Then they followed it until they found him and his face the colour of death. So they brought him home and all they could get out of him was the minute he stayed behind, a crowd of good people came up to him and brought him to the graveyard. One time Phill took a notion he would go away for tree long years he never was seen. One May eve Tommy was walking along the side of a river. When up comes an old woman with a stick in her hand and she says to him your father;s eighteen years punishment is over now at last. After that cruel act against my people and now says she I will tell a rhyme and you will learn something from it.
    Five old oak trees on a hill
    Just above a busy mill