Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

One time there was a man named Mick Reilly who lived in the townland of Drumskelt.

One time there was a man named Mick Reilly who lived in the townland of Drumskelt. He was very fond of card-playing. One night he was coming home about 2 oclock a. m. It was in the middle of Summer + the moon was shining brightly. He was coming from a neighbour's house + he had a pack of cards in his pocket. He heard that it was unlucky to carry cards after night.
    He was coming thro' a field when a big dog stood out before him + he could see the brought eyes shining in his head. He would not let the man go by. He took the cards out of his pocket + flung them away in a bush. The dog snapped for them + then ran away. The next day he went down to the bush but the cards were not there He never stayed out late again
    Netta Mc Donald
    Pottle East, Co. an Chabháin