Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. Travelling Folk
    Travellers went and go still around the country making and selling articles of various kinds. Those were known to have become rich through those methods.
    A protestant man called Mr. May used to go around this district selling books. Of course no one bought off him except the protestants. A man in my townland Hugh Sharpe, father in law of James Fegan used to buy his books. This man used to sell his books in the fair of Cootehill and it is said that he would always give the best bargains to the protestants from about "the Ring".
    A tinker known as Peter Doherty used to visit this country at regular intervals when he would make cans, porringers, and fix teapots. He was an expert at such work and he was paid generously by the locals, besides being given his food. He slept in houses throughout the country and he rode an ass. He used to deal in asses and when anyone would want a good working ass all they would have to do was to call on Peter and he would purchase them one. Peter Doherty used to carry his tools in a bag on the asses
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Evelyn Clarke