Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Connor and Thomas Brady of Knocknashammer were good jockeys being able to light on the horse from the ground. They would show the horse what to do first and he knew every word they would tell him and so they never met with an accident. George McCabe and his man Hugh O'Reilly are good jockeys of the present day. Terence Fitzsimmons of Dooreagh is also a splendid jockey as well also as being a local vet to both horse and cattle.
  2. Brian McGinty of Lappandugg is supposed to be the best stone thrower in this district. He could throw a stone at least a quarter of a mile. About a mile from our house there lived a man called John Rogers who could throw the six and fifty or as we know it the half hundred weight about fifty yards. Brian McGinty could throw.
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. an Chabháin