Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feast of Christmas is a splendid recurring time in my district. Once more the plum-pudding, turkey and all the dainties are to be seen on every table in the district on this memorable day. From early morning the roads in my locality are thronged with eager worshippers all making their way to the beautiful decorated church, there to adore the New Born Babe of Bethlehem.
    Early on this morning locals tell me that the hills bow down in adoration, the sea trembles with joy, even the stars shine brighter and the four-winds of Heaven are stilled while the spirits of saints and heroes rise and join in prayer in the ruins of distant churches till cock-crow announces the dawn. Even the horse, cow and ass honour the Holy Child at Midnight by kneeling down before their mangers.
    In the dark dank hours of Christmas morning decorated with the lighted households, the cheery voices of people greeting one another can be heard in the distance on their homeward journey from the Holy Sacrifice. Our christmas greetings:
    Rosaleen Brady
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin