Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. Preparation of the Soil.
    We have to prepare the soil if we mean to have a good crop of potatoes. Half preparing the ground leaves us a very poor crop of potatoes. About from three to five acres of potatoes are sown on each farm of this district.
    Usually the "fear a' tighe" prepares the ground for the potatoes. First of all he ploughs the piece of his land that he intends to sow his potatoes in and then he cultivates it. After this he cuts it in drills with a drill-plough. Then he begins to cart out manure which he had in store for the purpose during the winter. When it is spread he comes along and (covers) drops the seed which he covers with sulphate of amonia and then closes the drills.
    If he is going to sow his seed in ridges he makes a different preperation. First of all he enters a lea field and scores it. Then he throws the manure in heaps nearer other than in the drills. Then the family of boys and girls all turn out and spread the manure and drop the
    Mary E. Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. an Chabháin