Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days people rose at day light in winter time and always before nine oclock. After about three hours work the men went indoors for their breakfast; which consisted of a good "charge of stirabout", as they said, as well as a "noggin" of sweet or goats' milk and a "wod" of oaten, wheaten or potato-bread.
    At about one oclock the dinner was taken. The grown-ups as a rule sat for dinner round the table which was hung fairly high by the side-wall and which was always scrubbed pure white. In the centre of the floor the younsters' (sic) dinner was served in a wod [?] basket, round which they sat on stools called "creepies." The dinner consisted of mashed potatoes or "colcannon", with a little meat and vegetables, but more often it consisted of potatoes, salt, and buttermilk.
    The third and last meal of the day was taken about nine o'clock, and was made potatoes roasted
    1. táirgí