Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn used in my home is similar to those used in many houses in my district The circumference of the bottom is about five feet having a diameter of about two feet the top part tapering to a measurement of about three feet in circumference and one foot in diameter. First of all the sour cream is put into the churn. A lid is then placed on the top and the dash is drawn up and down through a hole for the purpose in the id over which a cup is placed to prevent the milk from splashing. This wooden cup is locally called a "cop."
    This uneasy task of churning is done no less than three times a week in winter and five or six times a week in the warm sultry weather. At home we take no less than one hour to finish a churning but the length of time depends however upon the quantity of milk to be churned. When the work is over the butter is separated from the buttermilk by throwing three or four pints of spring water on it and the two are used without delay. The butter is eaten as a valuable food and any surplus quantity sold locally or in the shops in the town at a price of from ten-pence to
    Rosaleen Brady
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin