Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one and three pence per pound. The buttermilk is used in the kitchen as drinks, making bread and it is also given as a valuable drink for hens and young pigs or "suckers." For a cold when it is arm and sugar on it then called "whay" it is a great benefit taken before going to bed.
    Before the churning is begun at all a large quantity of boiling water is added to the milk in order to bring it to a certain temperature for seperation. The whole household lend a willing hand in the churning and if ever a stranger or a neighbour drops in he or she also takes what locals call a "brash" out of the churning so drawing it nearer an end. Sometimes towards the finish of it the dash is heavy with the weight of the butter beating against it as two gallons of cream produces on pound of butter. Usually in the winter time butter-colour is put in the milk to leave the butter a good golden colour.
    Soon, after a tedious hour or so, the churning is completed and the woman of the house makes herself busy with the butter. First of all she put a round block under the side of the churn and then rocks it and winds the dash round the top of the churn so
    Rosaleen Brady
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin