School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gathering the butter into the little balls. She then lifts them out with her hand into a wooden tub for the purpose alone and washes it with clean cold water and then she salts it to taste. She then weights out pound after pound on a wooden plate locally called the "trenches" and beats it into shape with a little wooden spade called the "patty" and then she designs it to her own liking. When she nothing but a small quantity to make up she makes it into wee balls called "roulegans."
    Like everything else there were a lot of old saying and stories concerning churning in olden times. For instance, they would say that is was unlucky for a stranger not to take a "brash" when he entered. If he went out neglecting to do so the old people used to say that (they) he would take the butter out of the milk and such non-sensical things as this.
    Rosaleen Brady
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin