Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the name of the devil and the wind turns, the person, having played it, is said to go astray in the mind. The shamrock boiled and the juice given to an infant is said to give it a sweet voice for singing.
  2. The tussleheal cures biles and water cress is a good cure for kidney trouble. The ragweed or yarrow is a cure for a sore throat. Some people believe that if you would put a stalk of yarrow under your pillow on May night that you would dream of your future wife or husband. Foxhound was used long ago for making tea. This tea taken without milk or sugar was thought to be an only remedy for colds.
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan