Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. Old Crafts
    Candle Making: Each house wife is supposed to have made her own candles formerly in this district. Peeled rushed were dried and dipped or rolled in tallow of some fat to make one kind of candle. Slender candles about two feet in height were made from boiled resin. They were places in home made iron candlesticks or placed in the "hob" in the corner. At the present time the craft is unknown in the district, and seems to have died out about fifty years ago.
    Soap Making: When a cow died formerly the tallow of her hoofs was used to make soap. Another soap seems to have been made from lime and some class of fat.
    Rope Making: Ropes were formerly made from flasc in this district but the only ropes made locally at the present time are hay or straw ropes twisted with a twister.
    Tanning of Leather: Tanning seems to have been widely carried on up to not more than twenty years ago. It was carried