Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

of how they got the gift of poetry. There were no poets among their ancestors.
    Paddy Mohan made a song on Pa Smith. Mickie McCann made a song in Mrs Geraghty and Mickie Joe Reilly and John Brady made a song on the "Shamrock Boys from Kill."
    The reason why Geraghty's song was made was because the boys were put out of it one night when they went to it. The reason why Michael Joe's song was made was because he wouldn't let the boys in at Mgees dance one night without paying. The reason why Pa Smith's song was made was because they were put out of it one night at a dance. The reason why the "Shamrock boys from Kill" was made was because they won and and they were the Football champions for that year.
    It was English these poets wrote. These poets did not compete with each other. The poets were all farmers. These poets could both read and write. All these songs were sung locally.
      1. filíocht
    James Mc Cauley