School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    packing material. They put the material into a piece of cloth and sew it up. They make the same for her legs and arms. They make a coat and hat for her and for hair they stick on flax. The birds cages were made from wire and wood. The top of the cage is roofed with wood and bands of wire in the middle and there is a wooden bottom on it. Horses and carts were other toys common to children. They made the cart from a cardboard box with polish box lids for wheels. Then they make a horse from blue clay mixed with water to make it sticky. Then they form a horse. The kites were made from canvas and a very light rod in the shape of a v. The canvas was put around this rod. A string was attached to it so that you could hold it whilst it would be flying in the air. The bow-and-arrow was made out of a stick about two feet long. A hollow was cut up the centre. A pointed piece of stick about four inches long was got for the arrow. Then a hole was bored at one end of the stick. A rod was put on this hole which formed half a circle, when tied across from end to end by a string.
    James Mc Cauley
    Patrick Mc Cauley