Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

back and it was called the "budgit".
    About sixty years ago a man called Robert Mc Breen a shoemaker used to go around this district and make all the boots worn by the locals. The people would have to buy the leather and he would make them for a couple of shillings. He was a great walker and he used to walk home each night to his home in Killinkere.
    Barney Collins who lived where Johnny Clarke lives now was an expert blacksmith and he used to travel from house to house doing all the blacksmith's work. He had a forge in a field now owned by my uncle beside the Drumnatrade road and he used to make horse - shoes himself.
    Instead of coal he had turf on which when half burned he would throw water and then burn it again.
    Phil Dermott who lived beside Master Ruddens, the old schoolmaster's used to travel about from house to house and make creels.
    He was able to make six baskets and twelve creels in one day. He charged six pence a pair for them.
    Crowds of gypsies used come to this country, each having a trade of his own.