Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The locality where one of the occasional residence of Murchard O'Melaghlin was, is situated in the Rock's Road, and is known locally as "Cromwell's Fort." From this spot a splendid view of six counties can be had, and from which, in bye-gone days, the Monarch of Meath watched the war-like approach of the Ulstermen, proceeding from Dungannon to the Boyne. On the Meath border, can be seen Gallowshill, 308 feet high, where criminals were executed in early times. Further on the hill of Tara can also be seen in clear weather.
    Adjacent to the site where the old residence stood is the historical spot, where it is said Cromwell addressed his troops prior to his march on Dundalk. No vestige of this building now remains. Two of the three circular ditches with surrounded it are in a good state of preservation, as well as the ancient pass leading from the county road.
    2. am
    Olive Shannon