Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great number of industries which, some years ago, were worked by hand, have disappeared, or are done by machine.
    In this district, there are some baskets makers. Keelan and McConnel supply large orders in local towns. They use sally rods. These rods are cut and left in water for a week. They are made into potato, market, bicycle and laundry baskets. For fine work, the rods are sometimes peeled and split.
    Forge-work is still largely carried on. It includes horse-shoeing and the making of gates and railing and the repairing of all farm implements.
    Thatching is still done. Wheaten straw is best. This is pulled and made into what are called "wangles". These are pushed up by a thatching fork, one after another, until the roof is covered.
    Barrels, churns and tubs are still made in the country. The men who make them are called "Coopers".
    Lime is still used in large quantities. It is made by burning limestone in a kiln.