Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

1. One of our fields is called the "Sally Park", because some years ago sallies or [?] grew there.
    Another field is called the "Pigeon Field," as long ago there was a house where tame pigeons were kept.
    Another is called "The Well Field". In this field, there is a well called "St. Patricks Well". People used to come and take away water from it for cures.
    At the back, there is "Peggy's Hollow," so called, as a very old woman, called Peggy McCardle, lived near it.
    The "Castle Hill," not far from here, has the ruins of an old castle on it. Nearby are Barley Hill rocks, where it is said a Giant lived.
    Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
    Alan Shekleton