Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality, there is scarcely a field on which there is not a name. Most of these names have no tradition.
    Some of the most familiar are - the "Long Field," "The field over the road." Others such as "The Well Field," "The Kiln Field," are so called because there is a well or a lime-kiln in them.
    There is a field in the townland of Dunheda, barony of Morgallion, Co. Meath, called "The Croppies' Field." Local Tradition says that two croppies who came from Co. Wexford were killed in this field in the year 1798. Until about thirty years ago, two stone crosses could be seen, which were erected in memory of them. These have now been removed.
    In the townland of Dunaree, barony of Clankee, Co. Cavan, there is a field known as "The Bush Field." This name was given it, because there is a "lone bush" to be seen in the centre of it. One day a man went to cut this bush. After he had given it a few blows of the axe, he heard someone calling his name. He looked round, but
    Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
    Winnie Shekleton