Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following wild-birds are commonly found in our district - robins, sparrows, swallows, chaffinches, goldfinches, blackbirds, thrushes, crows, pigeons, bullfinches, tom-tits, jackdaws, green linnets and wrens.
    Robins build their nests mostly in holes in old walls, also in furge.
    Sparrows are very fond of building their nests under roofs of houses, and very often re-line the old nest of the swallow.
    Swallows are migratory birds and arrive here in the month of May. They start immediately to build their nests of mud on rafters and under eaves of buildings. Chaffinches build their nests on high bushes, such as hawthorn. Their nests are composed of moss, cow-hair, and feathers.
    Goldfinches and bullfinches favour the apple-tree. If we study the methods of their building, we shall notice that they build on the very end of a high branch, where they will find the greatest security. Their nests are of moss, feathers, hair and lichen.
    Blackbirds make their nests of strands
    George Mc Cullagh