Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are some of the toys made in our district - guns, rabbit-snares, bird-snares and models from turnips.
    The local boys often make guns from a straight stick of elder-berry with the inside burned or cut out. A small neat-fitting stick is placed at one end. On the other end, a cork is inserted. A quick push of the stick, which acts as a plunger, ejects the cork with considerable noise and force. These are called "pop-guns".
    Another favourite toy-gun is the cannon. It is composed of two large wooden discs, which act as weeks on which a tin pump minus the plunger is placed and a cork wedged tightly on top. When a lighted match is put to the connection hole, the carbide explodes and drives the cork quite a distance.
    Rabbit-snares are composed of about five strands of snare-wire, each length being about eighteen inches. The individual wires are fastened preferably to a heavy lid, which is spun round until the wires are neatly woven. When the wire
    Willie Rowntree
    Fairy Mount House, Co. an Chabháin