Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the fields on our farm is called "The Church Field" as there are the ruins of a church in it. Another field is called, "The Castle Hill," as it is said there was a castle built there in olden tim. "The Bush Meadow," is the name of another field. It is so called, because there is a large whitethorn bush in the centre.
    In a farm convenient to ours, there is a very high hill, which is called "Tom's Hill," as it was formerly owned by Thomas Callen.
    In the townland of Breslenstown, there is a field called "The Race Field," as it was used in olden times as a race-course
    About three miles from our house, on the Dundalk road, there is a bog which is called "The Wild Goose Lodge," in it there are many large trees on which people are said to have been hanged for the murder of people at the "Wild Goose Lodge". They were left there until the birds picked the flesh off their bones.
    Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
    Emily Shekleton