School: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One night long ago a man from Lisnahedherua was coming home from the fair of Muff and as he passed a fort a little man came out and said, "Come in, good man to the wedding. We are celebrating the wedding of our youngest brother."
    The Lisnahedherua man accepted the invitation and went into the fort and there was the fairy bride playing sweet music on a golden harp.
    Her husband got up and asked the man to enjoy the feast spread in a sun-white table.
    When the man ate and drank 'rings round him' they all disappeared and he was alone. He fell asleep and when he got home the people were in the filed making hay. It was mid-day.
    Susan Carolan
    Lios na hEadarnaí, Co. an Chabháin