School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan

"Reared on an Irish hillside
    By an Irish mother's hand
    Where the brown Barora whispers
    To the meadows of our land"

Leo Casey was the author of the poem which is a long one, describing the life and missionary work of the Saint. He was martyred at Frankfort in Germany. Many boys of this parish bear the name Kilian, and the Catholic Church in Mullagh is dedicated to him as are many churches in Germany.
    The name Killian is frequently given to boys born in this Parish but there is only one Killian on the School Roll at present.

A well called St. Brigid's well is not far from the school and is visited on her feast Day 1st Feb. The ruined church close to it, was dedicated to her and even more than in many parishes "Brigid" is a very favourite name here.
    The stained glass window in the Church close by shows pictures of St Féidhlimh and St. Dymphna both connected with this diocese of Cilmór.