School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One night in the time of the "Black and tans". Some of the chief men were planning to attack the "black and tans that night. They were to meet at an old castle about five miles from Cross at 12 o clock that night, but a spy heard them and he reported to the "tans".
    Before twelve o clock the "tans" were lined behind the ditch around the castle with their rifles at the ready.
    It was believed that ghost dressed in white was seen every night at the castle.
    It happened that a man was passing the castle and he had sheets with him. So he wrapped the sheets round him and he walked through the old castle safely and the tans thought it was the ghost. One of the Tans was in the act of firing but the officer knocked the rifle out of his hand and said:
    "You are a funny fellow to try to shoot a ghost", but the officer made a mistake.
    Philip Smyth