School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. An old woman said: -
    My grandmother often told me that one evening in the winter of 1798 an old neighbour and cousin of hers was standing at his own door in a cottage near Slane, Co. Meath while the "Yeos" rode past and that one of them fired and shot him dead.
    On the day of his funeral though a thin coat of snow covered the ground many of the burial party were barefooted and while they tramped along, here and there, blood spurted up between the toes of the barefooted up men, the result the old lady said of the Yeos' butchery along the road.
    She also told how relatives of hers in that sad time sheltered in a cave near the Boyne stealing down at night fall to drink from the river.
    Mrs Eliza Mc Cabe
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan