Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. Quilca House ( 1/2 mile N.W. )

This house stands in lonely surroundings near a small lake, about 1/2 mile to the West.
    Dean Swift wrote part of "Gulliver's Travels" there, while on one of his frequent visits to Dr. Sheridan, uncle of R. B. Sheridan the famous dramatist.
    Dr Sheridan's ancestors got the lands about 1640 through the influence of Bishop Beddel. A low grassy bank may be seen in the field opposite Quilca house where some of Sheridans plays were acted by his friends under his direction.
    An aged woman used to tell how her mother often saw the dramatist and his company ride past in their stage motley on their way from Dublin to Quilca for a rehearsal.
    In contrast to Sheridan's Comedies, a real tragedy was enacted at the gate of Quilca house many years ago when a poor dumb woman hanged herself from one of the old trees which is said to have withered away soon afterwards.
    Beside the old house is "Stella's bower" a thick grove said to have been planted by the Dean for the pleasure of the lady who was so much attached to him. This grove consists of eighteen lime trees.
    Lady Dufferin (Ellen Sheridan) also visited Quilca frequently.
    The celebrated "Painted Parlour" still spoke of by the old people was a feature of Quilca House.