Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One dark night long ago, a man went out to the Caldhra fort to look at cattle which he had in it.
    The man heard a noise and he looked up and he saw a beautiful coach with light coming through the windows.
    There were for beautiful black horses in it and it was flying at about twenty feet in the air.
    Suddenly it vanished near the edge of the fort. The next night the man was out in the fort and he saw the coach again but this time there was a man with no head on him standing on top of it.
    There were four soldiers standing on top of it also. The man ran home and he said "I will never go to the fort at night again.
    Phil Smyth
    An Chrois Bhán, Co. an Chabháin