Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, a boy was coming from his neighbour's house to his own house for a pack of cards. He had to cross fields and when he was crossing a field a pig began to grunt in the grass and he looked round and he could not see anything. He went on and he got into his own garden he looked back again and he saw a big pig with two heads and one big eye in the centre of his forehead. He stood looking at it for a minute. The he went on up to the house and got the pack of cards. He did not go back the same way but he took another way. He went out on the road and he went with the pack of cards to the house. He never went back that way anymore. He always took another way. His wife told him it was unlucky to be a gambler.
    Nora Smyth
    Corragloon, Co. an Chabháin