School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One fine night when the fall moon was shining my grandfather Owen Tully was coming home from delivering a load of hay that he sold and the mare was trotting along in the empy cart-
    As he came round a turn in the road he saw a crook of little men kicking football on the road.
    His horse stopped and my grandfather got off the cart and stared at the beast head because the poor animal was frightened.
    Soon the little men kicked the ball up to them and in front of them some of the wee men said "Kick it over! Kick it!
    But my grandfather did not put a foot to the ball and after a while they crowd passed round the turn and my grandfather sat up and the mare galloped home.
    Charlie Tully