School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. When the railway train is heard approaching Virginia Road Station, rain is almost certain.
    If a white mist is streaming down the sides of Mullac hill in the [?] hours the day will surely turn wet, but if that mist turns to [?] towards the summit, the weather will improve and a fair evening can be looked forward-to.
    When Loc [?] hills, showing the three [?], look dark and sistinct then [?] may be expected before [?].
    The goat-like cry of the Jack-saije in the bog of [?]. gives sure barning of approaching [?]. Seeming groups of crows hopping about in the road, as one sets out to look on tho the fair, in the omen of heavy rain before night fall. Robruis seaging joyously late in the evening of big black snails crawling from one side of the road to the other both foretell the [?] of a wet day tomorrow.
    Broken rainbows speek of broken weather.
    While an usually bright morning without mist in the hill is apt to be a [?] [?] of a fine day to follow.