Scoil: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a farmer was coming from a neighbors house. It was twelve o'clock and it was a very bright night. It was a very nice night. He had to pass a fort. The he was passing it, he saw a heap of brown leaves in the middle of the fort. He went over to the leaves and lifted them and he found under them a pot of gold. He brought the gold back home and went to bed. He was not long in bed, when he heard a voice sayin g to leave back the gold where he got it. The man got up at once and left the gold in the fort.
    The next night a little man came to the house and left a pot of in the man's [?] and told him not to tell anyone he got the gold from the good people' or he would be poor again.
    The man did not tell anyone but one day when he was returning from his work his custom was to look at his gold. This day there was no gold in the pot. He went into the house and told hid wife that the gold was gone. She said she told another woman about the gold and that was why it was gone.
    Ann Glennon
    Lisnahederna, Co. Cavan