Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the old woman said. "I am heart scalded to have it to say, but there is something bad coming over us for the banshee was about the house all night and she has almost frightened my life out with her bawling. This farmer was always aware of the banshee having haunted his family but as it was some years since she had last visited the house, he was not prepared for old Moy's announcement. He asked old Moya about the banshee's appearance and when he heard all, he ordered her to prepare his breakfast for he said he had to go to Maryborough that day and he wanted to be home before night. The old lady advised him not to go that day and she said "I would give my oath that something unlucky will happen to you. But the man was not one to take advice, after taking his breakfast he arose to depart. It was very cold and the man having finished his business he went to a puplic house to get some drink, and to feed his horse. There he met an old friend and glass and they did not find time pass. When old Moya found the horse at the stable door without his rider and the saddle covered with blood she raised the death cry and a party of horsemen set out to seek him and at the fatal spot he was found streched
    Hugh Sheridan