Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman who lived with her only child on the side of a hill. One day she went to the well and left the child sitting outside in the sun. And when she came back from the well the child was gone and another one left in its place. The old woman did not know what to do. So She told all her Neighbours. They told her to leave the child in a fort and that then she would find her own child there sitting in the sun. She did so and when she came back she found her own child. After that she always brought the child with her. So every night there used to come a woman and knock at the window.
    Mary T. Smyth
    Baineann
  2. When there is going to be rain the wind blows from the South. Cats and dogs become sleepy an lie around the fire. Cows and calves go to sheltry places birds fly low the hens gather around the door. The Sky becomes white and cloudy and sometimes becomes dark. The moon and stars become cloudy. The sky seems lower and the hills seem nearer. If there is going to be a storm the birds fly inland. When it is going to be fine the birds fly high. The sky "becomes clear, and bright, dogs and cats keep out side, hens keep out through the fields. The moon and stars become clear.