Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the sky. They reached Jerusalam after a long journey, they soon made inquiries. "Where is He" they said that is born King of the Jews," for we have seen the star in the East and have come to adore him. Herod did not live long after killing the young male children, his flesh was currupted and was eaten away by a horrid disease, and he suffered frightful agonies. But even suffering did not change his cruel heart. Five days before his death he had one of his sons executed for plotting against him. Knowing that he would cause his subjects no sorrow, he determined, that at all events he would make them shed tears when it would occur. Accordingly, he had the chiefs of the great Jewish famalies arrested and cast into prison, he gave orders that the should be executed on the day of his death. This wicket order was not however carried out. After Herods death an angel appeared again to Saint Joseph in his sleep and said to him "Arise and take the child and his mother, and go into the land of Isreal for they are dead who sought the life of the child. Saint Joseph wished to go to Bethelehem but hearing that Archelaus, Herod's son who had all his fathers cruelty, but he went instead to Nazarath. Our divine Lord lived in Nazarath till he reached his thirith year. Our Lord worked at the carpenter trade with his Foster father Saint Joseph until he was the age of thirty, then he began his public ministry until he was the age of thirty three.