Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turned round to talk to him but instead of her husband she saw a man with his troat cut from ear to ear and his head resting on his shoulders she fainted and did not revive till her husband was home and asleep. She then thought to herself and only imagined it. She did not mention it to the doctor. Nothing happened untill another night later when the doctor was called late on this occasion the man came into the room she dident faint with fright. The figure spoke saying follow me she followed him and going out of the room he led the way down the stairs and out to the back door he pointed to the ground and disappeared. When the doctor came home She told him about the man pointing to the ground and disappearing so the doctor informed the Guards and they dug in the place where the man went down So they perceived a body just in the same shape that his wife say. They then found out that it was the servant that killed the man to get the place.