Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rider and the pusher were knocked to the ground. they scrambled away and tumbled in under a tomb stone. Harry got his bicycle and started for home, but he could not ride his bicycle till he got a piece of the old woman's habit out of the chain. He was just in time for first mass in Kilmalick.
  2. It is said that there is a Ghost in Kennys old house there is an apple tree at it, He hanged him self to the apple tree, so every one is afraid to go that road after twelve o'clock at night. I oftan heard it said that the Ghost is out on the road after twelve o'clock with a white sheet around him he ran after some man one night he was coming from Ballyheelan. He followed him to Gorgie Leahy's gate and then he disappered into the ground.
    Mary T. Smyth
    Baineann
  3. There are four forges in this parish. The names of the owners are ÷ In Ballyheelan Edward Smyth, in Reilagh Edward Galligan, in Maughere John Smyth brother of the first named, and in Mullaghboy Joe Mc Manus. The blacksmith is a very strong man with great muscles. He makes all sorts of farm implements such as ÷ ploughs, harrows, spades, and shovels. He also shoes wheels in the open air. The door of the forge is an ordinary door. The instruments he uses are ÷ the bellows, the tongs, the vice, the anvil, the sledge, the hammer, the trough, and the fire.