Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he remember going on a sick call one night very late The priest said he did the man asked to priest had he any one with him the priest said he had not. The man said that him and another villain were going to rob you of the Blessed Sacrament you had a big tall man on a white horse going and coming back we were afraid the priest told him that it must have been his Guardian angel Guarding the Blessed Sacrament.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a family in the village of Kilnaleck named Gaffney's. There was a man who used to drink in this house every night. One night this man was going into Gaffney's as usual to drink, but they would not give him any.
    He then went up into a field behind Gaffney's and fell down into their yard and was killed. Sometime after this, Mrs. Gaffney was in her shop one night giving men drink when she heard something scraping at the window. She went over and looked our and saw the man looking in at her. She fainted and did not recover for some time. After that she got a mass said him and he disappeared
    Sheamus Smyth