Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a Churn at home. It is a barrel churn. It is four foot high. The parts of the churn are the lid and the handle. Our churn is a round one. There are hoops for keeping it together. We have the churn about four years. It was bought in Ballyjamesduff. There is no mark on the bottom of our churn. We churn once a week in the Winter and twice a week in the Summer. My Mother does the churing and if any stranger comes in they take a brash. Our churn is worked by the hand. A strainer is used for lifting the butter of the churn then it is put into a pale full of water until the milk is well took out off it. When it is took out of the water it is salted and made into pound bars then it is taken to the shop to sell.