Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the border into Northern Ireland. His house was on a hill overlooking the border. His wife always had a white sheet hanging on the clothes line outside the house and if she spied any pollice on the road she would take down the sheet and this would serve as a warning to her husband. Her husband had thieving cow which he could not sell. One day a stranger came to the house, while her husband was away and sat talking and smoking. She then gave him tea to get rid of him but still he did not go. After awhile she saw a police patrol on the road, she could not leave the stranger as there was a lot of money in the house. She was afraid that the police would catch her husband unawares. But after a while she was surprised to see her husband come home safe and sound. He said he got her signal just in time, but he was surprised when she told him that she gave no signal. So when they went to see what had happened they saw the thieving cow chewing the last of the sheet.