Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wise men left Jerusalem the star again appeared to them. The star went before them until it came and stood over when the child was and entering the house they found the child with Mary his mother and falling down they adored him and opening their treasures they offered him gifts of gold, frankincence, and myrrah. Herod failed to lay hands on our lord The wise men having been told in a dream not to return to Herod and to take another road home. When Herod found out that the wise men were gone he became furious and he ordered a massacre of all the male children of two years and under in Bethlehem and the surrounding country. This brutal order was carried out by his soldiers. The church celebrates each on the 28th of December the Feast of the Holy Innocents is known of these Happy children who were put to death in place of our lord. Herod did not live long after killing the young male children his flesh corrupted and was eaten away by a horrid disease and he suffered frightful agonies.
    After the death of Herod an angel appeared in sleep to Saint Joseph in egypt and said to him Arise, and take the child and his mother and go into the land of Isreal. For they are dead that sought the life of the child. St Joseph wished to go to Bethlehem
    Anna May Gaffney