Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Local Place Names.
    Long ago the people had names on every field to distinguish them from one another. Some of those names have come down to us from olden times. "Culeen". There is a field in my Grandfather's farm and and it is called the "Culeen". It got that name because in the centre of the field stands an old haw thorn bush more than a hundred years old. It is believed that it is a forbidden bush and no one goes near it.
    The "Cualogo." I dont know how it got its name or what the Cualogo mean. it is a very big field. There are about ten acres of land and one acre of furzes.
    Patrick Condron
    An Ghlaschoill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí